IEEE International Mediterranean Conference on Communications and Networking
8–11 July 2024 // Madrid, Spain

Main Track

Tuesday, July 9 | 9:00 - 10:30

S01: MACHINE LEARNING FOR COMMUNICATIONS 1

Meeting Room 1

ML-based PBCH symbol detection and equalization for 5G Non-Terrestrial Networks
Ines Larrayoz-Arrigote; Marcele O K Mendonça; Alejandro Gonzalez Garrido; Jevgenij Krivochiza; Sumit Kumar; Jorge Querol; Joel Grotz; Symeon Chatzinotas

Unlocking the Path Towards AI-Native Networks with Optimized Lightweight Large Language Models
Georgios Samaras; Marinela Mertiri; Maria-Evgenia Xezonaki; Vasileios Theodorou; Panteleimon-Konstantinos Chartsias; Theodoros Bozios

Model-Driven Deep Learning for Distributed Detection in WSNs with Binary Quantization
Wei Guo; Meng He; Chuan Huang; Hengtao He; Shenghui Song; Jun Zhang; Khaled B. Letaief

Deep Learning-based Channel Prediction for Wireless Physical Layer Security
João Martins; Marco A. C. Gomes; Vitor Silva; Rui Dinis

Smart De-jittering using Network Digital Twin
Marc Mollà Roselló; Lorenzo Manuel

 

S02: PERFORMANCE ANALYSIS AND OPTIMIZATION 1

Meeting Room 2

Ergodic Channel Capacity Analysis for Underwater OWC under Different Detection Schemes
Anna Maria Vegni; Yalçın Ata

Tensor Compression and Reconstruction in Split DNN for Real-time Object Detection at the Edge
Yenchia Yu; Marco Levorato; Carla Fabiana Chiasserini

A Comprehensive Analysis of Distributed Ledger Technologies for Beyond 5G Networks
Juncal Uriol; Roberto Viola; Pablo Angueira; Jon Montalban; Adriana Fernández-Fernández

Turbo Receiver for Short-Block-Length Polar-Coded Direct-Access Satellite-IoT Systems
Ali Eltohamy; Christian A Hofmann; Andreas Knopp; Matthias Korb

An Online Coded Caching Scheme Without File Splitting
David Garrido; Hashem Moradmand Ziyabar; Borja Peleato

Tuesday, July 9 | 14:00 - 15:30

S03: MACHINE LEARNING FOR COMMUNICATIONS 2

Meeting Room 1

Enhanced Communications Security via End-to-End Deep Adversarial Learning-driven Encoding
Mohamed K Fadul; Donald R Reising

Comparative Study of Deep Learning Model Architectures for Drone Detection and Classification
Bidyut Saha; Stefan Kunze; Rainer Poeschl

Deep Learning-Based Adaptive Joint Source-Channel Coding using Hypernetworks
Songjie Xie; Hengtao He; Hongru Li; Shenghui Song; Jun Zhang; Ying Jun (Angela) Zhang; Khaled B. Letaief

Deep Learning-based Successive Interference Cancellation to Improve Uplink in LoRa Networks    
Angesom Ataklity Tesfay; Eric P. Simon; Mohammed Mallik; Virginie Deniau; Laurent Clavier

A Data-Driven Approach for Adaptive Real-Time Log Parsing in Cloud Environments    
Mahsa Raeiszadeh; Felipe Estrada-Solano; Roch Glitho; Johan Eker; Raquel A. F. Mini

Line of Sight Detection in Industrial Environment: A Machine Learning Approach    
Mohammad Hossein zadeh; Marina Barbiroli; Vittorio Degli-Esposti; Enrico M. Vitucci; Franco Fuschini

S04: INTEGRATED SENSING AND COMMUNICATIONS

Meeting Room 2

Interference Mitigation Based on HFrFT for Integrated Sensing and Communication    
Mohammad Reza Mousavi; Stephan Ludwig

Position based Near-Field Codebook Design and Beam Training for Extremely Large-Scale ARIS    
Ahmed Nor; Octavian Fratu; Simona V. Halunga; Jiancheng An; Zaharias D. Zaharis; Pantelis Velanas

WiFi-based Person Identification Through Motion Analysis    
Óscar G. Martins; Joao P Vilela; Marco A. C. Gomes

Cell-Free Terahertz Massive MIMO: A Novel Paradigm Beyond Ultra-Massive MIMO    
Wei Jiang; Hans D. Schotten

Positioning of High-Speed Trains Using 5G Networks    
Maria Angeles Lopez; Antonio Perez Yuste

SpecRF-Posture: Exploring Specular Reflections for Human Posture Recognition    
Mariana S Oliveira; Francisco M Ribeiro; Nuno M. Paulino; Okan Yurduseven; Luis M. Pessoa

Tuesday, July 9 | 16:00 - 17:30

S05: MACHINE LEARNING FOR COMMUNICATIONS 3

Plenary Room

Analyzing and Enhancing Queue Sampling for Energy-Efficient Remote Control of Bandits
Hiba Dakdouk; Mohamed Sana; Mattia Merluzzi

Physical Layer Security Beamforming Design via Deep Unfolding
Iñigo Bilbao; Nhan Nguyen; Diana P Moya Osorio; Visa Tapio; Markku Juntti; Eneko Iradier; Jon Montalban; Pablo Angueira

The Effect of Quantization in Federated Learning: A Rényi Differential Privacy Perspective
Tianqu Kang; Lumin Liu; Hengtao He; Jun Zhang; Shenghui Song; Khaled B. Letaief

Advancing WebRTC QoE Assessment with Machine Learning in Real-World Wi-Fi Scenarios
Berke Argın; Mehmet Özgün Demir; Elif Dilek Sal脹k; Aysun Gurur Onalan; Öykü Han Batum; Ece Gelal Soyak

RL-based Small-World Internet of Drones Network for Low-Latency and Energy-Efficient Data Routing
Sreenivasa Reddy Yeduri; Linga Reddy Cenkeramaddi

Cyberbullying Detection Using Bidirectional Encoder Representations from Transformers (BERT)
Fadlallah Chbib; Razan Sujud; Rida Khatoun; Walid Fahs

S06: NETWORKS ANALYSIS AND DESIGN 1

Meeting Room 1

A Novel User Association and Power Control Algorithm for Cell-free Massive MIMO    
Sanyasi Vishnu Vardhan Rachuri; Gilberto Berardinelli

Unified Modeling and Performance Comparison for Cellular and Cell-Free Massive MIMO    
Wei Jiang; Hans D. Schotten

Assessment of Energy Savings in Relay-Assisted 5G and Beyond Radio Access Networks    
Jordi Pérez-Romero; Olga Ruiz; Oriol Sallent

Online VNF Placement using Deep Reinforcement Learning and Reward Constrained Policy Optimization    
Ramy Mohamed; Marios Avgeris; Aris Leivadeas; Ioannis Lambadaris

Cascade Fuzzy Logic for Handover Optimization in Mobile Networks    
Emre Gures; Zdenek Becvar; Pavel Mach

S07: EDGE COMPUTING, EDGE INTELLIGENCE AND FOG NETWORKS

Meeting Room 2

An Analytical Framework to Design Efficient and Trustworthy Service Allocation in LBS-enabled IoT    
Marco Martalò; Virginia Pilloni

Compressing and Fine-tuning DNNs for Efficient Inference in Mobile Device-Edge Continuum    
Gurtaj Singh; Olga Chukhno; Claudia Campolo; Antonella Molinaro; Carla Fabiana Chiasserini

Empirical Application Insights on Industrial Data and Service Aspects of Digital Twin Networks    
Marco Becattini; Davide Borsatti; Armir Bujari; Laura Carnevali; Andrea Garbugli; Hrant Khachatrian; Theofanis P. Raptis; Daniele Tarchi

Resource Allocation in Mobile Networks: A Decision Model Of Jockeying in Queues    
Anthony Kiggundu; Bin Han; Dennis Krummacker; Hans D. Schotten

Integrated Aerial-Ground Computation Offloading for Dependency-Aware IoV Multitask Services    
Swapnil Shinde; Daniele Tarchi

Wednesday, July 10 | 9:00 - 10:30

S08: NETWORKS ANALYSIS AND DESIGN 2

Meeting Room 1

Q-Learning-Driven Enhancement of Slotted ALOHA in IEEE 802.15.4 WSNs    
Amilton Venâncio Baptista; Fernando J. Velez

Extended Spectrum Access: A Game Changer for WiFi-6E    
Md. Abdul Alim; Gilberto Berardinelli; Troels B. Sørensen; Preben Mogensen; Jesper Kaagaard

Dynamic Resource Allocation for Converged Optical and Radio Architecture in 6G Networks    
Sandra Arnaout; Md Arifur Rahman; Md Munjure Mowla; Slawomir Hausman; Piotr Korbel

In-Network ACL Rules Placement using Deep Reinforcement Learning    
Wafik Zahwa; Abdelkader Lahmadi; Michael Rusinowitch; Mondher Ayadi

QoS-Aware scheduling policies for Open Fronthaul transport networks    
Fátima Khan; Luis Diez; Luis M. Contreras; Óscar Gil; Elena Serna; David Gregoratti; Ramon Aguero

S09: PERFORMANCE ANALYSIS AND OPTIMIZATION 2

Meeting Room 2

An Experimental Study of Low-Latency Video Streaming over 5G    
Imran Khan; Tuyen X Tran; Matti Hiltunen; Theodore Karagioules; Dimitrios Koutsonikolas

Empirical Evaluation of SINR and Throughput in 5G/4G networks: A Drone-Assisted Measurement Approach    
Georgia E. Athanasiadou; George Tsoulos; Dimitra Zarbouti; Sotirios Tsakalidis; Vassilis Tsoulos; Nikos Christopoulos

Investigating the Latency Dynamics in Vehicular Platooning Networks    
Athanasios Papadakis; Lefteris Mamatas; Sophia Petridou

Improving HTTP/3 Quality of Experience with Incremental EPS    
Abhinav Gupta; Radim Bartos

Hardware-Efficient Time-Domain-Enhanced Channel Estimation for 5G New Radio RedCap    
Daniel Jendraszyk; Matthias Korb

Wednesday, July 10 | 14:00 - 15:30

S10: MULTIPLE ACCESS SCHEMES

Meeting Room 1

Benefits of Cooperative Communication on Channel Congestion and Dissemination Range in V2X Networks    
Mus'ab Yueksel; Jochen Stellwagen; Raphael T. L. Rolny; Marc Kuhn; Matthias Deegener; Michael Kuhn

Instantaneous Power Allocation for Rate Maximization in Rate Splitting-based OWC    
Khulood Alazwary; Ahmad Adnan Qidan; Taisir El-Gorashi; Jaafar Elmirghani

Optimised Energy Efficiency of Various Cell Sizes in Laser-based Optical Wireless Communications    
Walter Zibusiso Ncube; Ahmad Adnan Qidan; Taisir El-Gorashi; Jaafar Elmirghani

AI-fuelled Dimensioning and Optimal Resource Allocation of 5G/6G Wireless Communication Networks    
Panagiotis Papaioannou; Ioannis Pastellas; Christos Tranoris; Sophia Karagiorgou; Spyros Denazis

Proportional Fairness-based Joint Channel and Power Allocation for Hybrid NOMA-OMA Downlink Systems    
Tanin Sultana; Sorina Dumitrescu

S11: SATELLITE AND SPACE COMMUNICATIONS

Meeting Room 2

Spatial diversity for mitigating beam wandering in uplink deep space communications    
Javier Garcia Olmedo; Víctor P. Gil Jiménez

An Experimental Study of C-Band Channel Model in Integrated LEO Satellite and Terrestrial Systems    
Hung Nguyen-Kha; Vu Nguyen Ha; Eva Lagunas; Symeon Chatzinotas; Joel Grotz

Non-Uniform User Distribution in Non-Terrestrial Networks with Application to User Scheduling    
Bruno De Filippo; Bilal Ahmad; Daniel Gaetano Riviello; Alessandro Guidotti; Alessandro Vanelli-Coralli

112-Gbps High Speed Serial Links to Interconnect Direct RF Sampling ADCs and Digital High Throughput    
Adem Coskun; Salvatore D' Addio; Richard Jansen; David Levacq

Exploring Multi-Connectivity in 6G using mTRP for GEO Satellites    
Joan Bas; Mohammed AL-Ansi

Wednesday, July 10 | 16:00 - 17:30

S12: RECONFIGURABLE INTELLIGENT SURFACES

Meeting Room 1

Defensive-RIS against Eavesdropping and False Data Injection relying on Non-Reciprocal Links    
Kun Chen-Hu; Petar Popovski

Two-Phase Channel Estimation for RIS-Aided Cell-Free Massive MIMO with Electromagnetic Interference    
Jun Qian; Chi Zhang; Khaled B. Letaief; Ross Murch

Dual-Polarized Reconfigurable Intelligent Surface Unit Cell with Single Varactor Diode    
Reza Farashahi; Boon-Chong Seet; Xue Jun Li

Reconfigurable Intelligent Surfaces-Assisted I2V-Visible Light Communication    
Hossien Eldeeb; Marwa Qaraqe; Sami Muhaidat; Ali Ghrayeb

A Review of Multiple Access Techniques for Intelligent Reflecting Surface-Assisted Systems    
Wei Jiang; Hans D. Schotten

S13: RECENT ADVANCES ON COMMUNICATIONS

Meeting Room 2

Algebraic decoding for classes of quantum codes    
Yannick Saouter; Gilles Burel

Relaying Schemes and Rate-distance trade-off for Multihop QKD    
David Pérez Castro; Ana Fernandez-Vilas; Manuel Fernández Veiga; Rebeca Diaz-Redondo

Maximizing Cost and Energy Savings in Multi-Band EONs through QoT-Driven Service Deployment    
Mohammad Eskandarinia; Farhad Arpanaei; Hamzeh Beyranvand; Hami Rabbani; Oscar González de Dios; Juan Pedro Fernández-Palacios; David Larrabeiti; José Alberto Hernández

Coverage Analysis of Terahertz Networks with Relay Clustering    
Bengü Bilgiç; Semiha Tedik Basaran; Ibrahim Hokelek; Ali Gorcin

Enhanced Security with Quantum Key Distribution and Blockchain for Digital Identities    
Engin Zeydan; Luis Blanco; Josep Mangues-Bafalluy; Abdullah Aydeger; Suayb S. Arslan; Yekta Turk; Joan Bas; Satyendra Kumar Mishra

Thursday, July 11 | 9:00 - 10:30

S14: SIGNAL PROCESSING FOR COMMUNICATIONS

Meeting Room 1

The Effect of Cache Decision Policies on QoE in Multiple Video and Audio Streaming over ICN/CCN    
Keisuke Kobayashi; Toshiro Nunome

A 2D Super-Nested Array Based on the Fourth-Order Difference Coarray    
Saleh A. Alawsh; Mohammad Alhassoun; Ali H Muqaibel

Simple Approximate Message Passing for Network Synchronization and Localization    
Maria Samonaki; Aggelos Bletsas

Cramér-Rao Bound for Generalized Multi-Level Prime Array with and without Compression    
Saleh A. Alawsh; Ali H Muqaibel

Thursday, July 11 | 14:00 - 15:30

S15: SECURITY, PRIVACY, TRUST AND BLOCKCHAIN

Meeting Room 1

Secure Rate Splitting in STAR-RIS Assisted Downlink MISO Systems    
Hamid Reza Hashempour; Gilberto Berardinelli

Crowdsensing and Trusted Digital Twins for Environmental Noise Monitoring    
Claudio Marche; Lorenzo Perra; Michele Nitti

A security threat analysis for unified network orchestration across terrestrial and non-terrestrial    
Juan Manuel Villarreal D'Angelo; Matteo Battaggia; Alessandro Cammarano; Hossein Rouzegar; Maxime Compastie; Jose Avila Acosta

A Jamming Game with Fair Trade-off between SINR and Power Saving    
Andrey Garnaev; Wade Trappe

Task Offloading and Scheduling in Edge Computing Networks with Dynamic Spectrum Sharing    
Ihsane Damoulay; Elmahdi Driouch; Essaid Sabir

Platinum Patrons